FANDOM


The 2008–09 AHL season is the 73rd season of the American Hockey League. Twenty-nine teams each played 80 games in the regular season, which ran from October 8 until April 12.

Team and NHL Affiliation ChangesEdit

The Iowa Stars are renamed and are now called the Iowa Chops, and the Anaheim Ducks have replaced the Dallas Stars as the team's NHL affiliate.

The Dallas Stars have no AHL affiliate this year, with the Texas Stars (based in Austin) to become their affiliate for the 2009–10 season.

On April 28, 2009, it was announced that two teams would be relocated for the 2009–10 season: the Quad City Flames would move to Abbotsford, BC, and the Philadelphia Phantoms would relocate to Glens Falls, NY.

Affiliation ChangesEdit

AHL team New Affiliate Old Affiliate
Iowa Chops ANA DAL
Portland Pirates BUF ANA
Rochester Americans FLA BUF/FLA

StandingsEdit

Blue indicates team has clinched division.
Green indicates team has clinched a playoff spot.

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Atlantic Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR) 80 46 27 3 4 99 243 216
Providence Bruins (BOS) 80 43 29 2 6 94 238 232
Portland Pirates (BUF) 80 39 31 3 7 88 249 239
Worcester Sharks (SJ) 80 42 35 1 2 87 223 223
Manchester Monarchs (LA) 80 37 35 0 8 82 211 218
Lowell Devils (NJ) 80 35 36 2 7 79 213 243
Springfield Falcons (EDM) 80 24 44 8 4 60 188 258
East Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Hershey Bears (WSH) 80 49 23 2 6 106 296 240
Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NYI) 80 49 23 3 5 106 241 212
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (PIT) 80 49 25 3 3 104 274 212
Philadelphia Phantoms (PHI) 80 43 30 2 5 93 234 232
Binghamton Senators (OTT) 80 41 30 5 4 91 232 238
Norfolk Admirals (TB) 80 33 38 4 5 75 236 269
Albany River Rats (CAR) 80 33 40 3 4 73 219 258

Western ConferenceEdit

North Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Manitoba Moose (VAN) 80 50 23 1 6 107 239 188
Hamilton Bulldogs (MTL) 80 49 27 4 0 102 263 201
Grand Rapids Griffins (DET) 80 43 25 6 6 98 255 226
Toronto Marlies (TOR) 80 39 29 5 7 90 240 229
Syracuse Crunch (CBJ) 80 40 32 5 3 88 214 226
Lake Erie Monsters (COL) 80 34 38 3 5 76 199 218
Rochester Americans (FLA) 80 29 43 0 8 66 184 259
West Division GP W L OTL SOL Pts GF GA
Milwaukee Admirals (NSH) 80 49 22 3 6 107 229 195
Peoria Rivermen (STL) 80 43 31 2 4 92 215 211
Houston Aeros (MIN) 80 38 31 2 9 87 218 230
Rockford IceHogs (CHI) 80 40 34 0 6 86 229 220
Quad City Flames (CGY) 80 36 31 6 7 85 212 216
Chicago Wolves (ATL) 80 38 37 3 2 81 226 222
Iowa Chops (ANA) 80 33 33 4 10 80 209 260
San Antonio Rampage (PHX) 80 36 38 2 4 78 205 243

Scoring LeadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Alexandre Giroux Hershey Bears 69 60 37 97 84
Keith Aucoin Hershey Bears 70 25 71 96 73
Jason Krog Manitoba Moose 74 30 56 86 30
Janne Pesonen Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 70 32 50 82 33
Artem Anisimov Hartford Wolfpack 80 37 44 81 50
Darren Haydar Grand Rapids Griffins 79 31 49 80 26
Tim Stapleton Toronto Marlies 70 28 51 79 26
Corey Locke Houston Aeros 77 25 54 79 60
Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau Hartford Wolfpack 74 29 49 78 142
Kyle Greentree Quad City Flames 79 39 37 76 63

Calder Cup PlayoffsEdit

Main article: 2009 Calder Cup Playoffs

In each division, the fourth-place team will play the first-place team in the division semifinals, while the second-place team plays the third-place team.

Bracket Edit

  Division Semifinals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Finals
                                     
A1  Hartford Wolf Pack 2  
A4  Worcester Sharks 4  
  A4  Worcester Sharks 2  
Atlantic Division
  A2  Providence Bruins 4  
A2  Providence Bruins 4
A3  Portland Pirates 1  
  A2  Providence Bruins 1  
Eastern Conference
  E1  Hershey Bears 4  
E1  Hershey Bears 4  
E4  Philadelphia Phantoms 0  
  E1  Hershey Bears 4
East Division
  E3  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 3  
E2  Bridgeport Sound Tigers 1
E3  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 4  
  N1  Manitoba Moose 2
  E1  Hershey Bears 4
N1  Manitoba Moose 4  
N4  Toronto Marlies 2  
  N1  Manitoba Moose 4
North Division
  N3  Grand Rapids Griffins 0  
N2  Hamilton Bulldogs 2
N3  Grand Rapids Griffins 4  
  N1  Manitoba Moose 4
Western Conference
  W3  Houston Aeros 2  
W1  Milwaukee Admirals 4  
W4  Rockford IceHogs 0  
  W1  Milwaukee Admirals 3
West Division
  W3  Houston Aeros 4  
W2  Peoria Rivermen 3
W3  Houston Aeros 4  
  • A is short for Atlantic Division
  • E is short for East Division
  • N is short for North Division
  • W is short for West Division

All Star ClassicEdit

The 22nd AHL All-Star Classic was played in Worcester, Massachusetts on January 26, 2009, with the PlanetUSA All-Stars defeating the Canadian All-Stars 14-11 after scoring 9 goals in the 3rd Period to come back from an 8-5 deficit. Corey Locke scored 4 goals for the Canadian All-Stars, while Jeff Taffe had a hat trick for the PlanetUSA All-Stars.
The host club was the Worcester Sharks. The 2009 event in Worcester marked the fourth time since 1995 that the AHL All-Star Classic took place in New England. The AHL All-Star Game was last held in Massachusetts in 1959 at the Eastern States Coliseum in West Springfield.

Planet USA All-Stars Canadian All-Stars
Coach: Don Granato (Chicago Wolves) Bob Woods (Hershey Bears)
Assistant coach(es): Jason Christie, Wendell Young (Chicago Wolves) Mark French (Hershey Bears)
Starters:
  1. 15 F Martins Karsums (Providence Bruins)
  2. 16 F Ryan Vesce (Worcester Sharks)
  3. 17 F Chris Bourque (Hershey Bears)
  4. 5 D Jakub Kindl (Grand Rapids Griffins)
  5. 7 D Yannick Weber (Hamilton Bulldogs)
  6. 35 G Cory Schneider (Manitoba Moose)
  1. 9 F Mike Santorelli (Milwaukee Admirals)
  2. 12 F Alexandre Giroux (Hershey Bears)
  3. 14 F Chris Minard (Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins)
  4. 3 D Johnny Boychuk (Providence Bruins)
  5. 77 D Derek Joslin (Worcester Sharks)
  6. 29 G Mike Brodeur (Rochester Americans)
Reserves:
  1. 4 D Rory Fitzpatrick (Rochester Americans, captain)
  2. 6 D Ben Lovejoy (Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins)
  3. 8 F Jared Ross (Philadelphia Phantoms†)
  4. 11 F Keith Aucoin (Hershey Bears)
  5. 12 F Ryan Potulny (Springfield Falcons)
  6. 14 F Michael Ryan (Albany River Rats)
  7. 18 F Brian Salcido (Iowa Chops†)
  8. 20 F Petri Kontiola (Rockford Icehogs)
  9. 21 F Joe Motzko (Chicago Wolves)
  10. 22 F Jeff Taffe (Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins)
  11. 26 D Jaime Sifers (Toronto Marlies)
  12. 31 G Jeff Frazee (Lowell Devils)
  13. 40 D Mattias Karlsson (Binghamton Senators)
  14. 42 F Artem Anisimov (Hartford Wolf Pack†)
  15. 44 D Jonas Junland (Peoria Rivermen)
  16. 86 G Daniel Larsson (Grand Rapids Griffins)
  17. 10 F Tim Kennedy (Portland Pirates**)
  18. 18 F Drew Miller (Iowa Chops*)
  19. 19 F Nathan Gerbe (Portland Pirates**)
  20. 21 D Bobby Sanguinetti (Hartford Wolf Pack**)
  21. 90 F Nikita Filatov (Syracuse Crunch*)
  1. 2 D Andrew MacDonald (Bridgeport Sound Tigers)
  2. 6 D Cody Franson (Milwaukee Admirals)
  3. 7 D Brett Palin (Quad City Flames)
  4. 16 F Cal O'Reilly (Milwaukee Admirals)
  5. 20 D Bryan Helmer (Hershey Bears, captain)
  6. 24 F Derek MacKenzie (Syracuse Crunch†)
  7. 25 F Mark Mancari (Portland Pirates)
  8. 25 D Danny Syvret (Philadelphia Phantoms)
  9. 26 F Brandon Segal (Norfolk Admirals†)
  10. 30 G Tyler Weiman (Lake Erie Monsters†)
  11. 33 G Barry Brust (Houston Aeros)
  12. 37 F Mike Iggulden (Bridgeport Sound Tigers)
  13. 48 D Kyle Cumiskey (Lake Erie Monsters)
  14. 62 F Teddy Purcell (Manchester Monarchs)
  15. 75 D Danny Syvret (Philadelphia Phantoms†)
  16. 84 F Corey Locke (Houston Aeros)
  17. 97 F Brett MacLean (San Antonio Rampage)
  18. 1 G Brian Elliott (Binghamton Senators*)
  19. 10 F Jason Krog (Manitoba Moose**)
  20. 19 F Claude Giroux (Philadelphia Phantoms*)
  21. 24 F Steve Downie (Norfolk Admirals*)
  22. 39 F Martin St. Pierre (Providence Bruins*)

* indicates player was called up to his NHL team. ** indicates player was named to All-Star team, but missed game due to injury. † indicates player was named as a replacement due to callups or injury.

Trophy and Award WinnersEdit

Team AwardsEdit

Calder Cup
Playoff champions:
Hershey Bears
Richard F. Canning Trophy
Eastern Conference playoff champions:
Hershey Bears
Robert W. Clarke Trophy
Western Conference playoff champions:
Manitoba Moose
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy
Regular season champions, League:
Manitoba Moose
Frank Mathers Trophy
Regular season champions, Eastern Conference:
Hershey Bears
Norman R. "Bud" Poile Trophy
Regular season champions, Western Conference:
Manitoba Moose
Emile Francis Trophy
Regular season champions, Atlantic Division:
Hartford Wolf Pack
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy
Regular season champions, East Division:
Hershey Bears
Sam Pollock Trophy
Regular season champions, North Division:
Manitoba Moose
John D. Chick Trophy
Regular season champions, West Division:
Milwaukee Admirals

See AlsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.