FANDOM


The 2007–08 AHL season is the 72nd season of the American Hockey League. Twenty-nine teams played 80 games each in the schedule. The Chicago Wolves won their second Calder Cup, defeating the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins in the Calder Cup Final.

Team ChangesEdit

StandingsEdit

&nbsp Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; Pts = Points; Blue shade = clinched division, Green shade = clinched playoff spot

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Atlantic Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Providence Bruins (BOS) 80 55 18 3 4 117 280 206
Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR) 80 50 20 2 8 110 266 198
Portland Pirates (ANA) 80 45 26 5 4 99 238 215
Manchester Monarchs (LA) 80 39 31 5 5 88 240 228
Springfield Falcons (EDM) 80 35 35 5 5 80 214 257
Worcester Sharks (SJ) 80 32 37 5 6 75 216 258
Lowell Devils (NJ) 80 25 43 7 5 62 183 270
East Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (PIT) 80 47 26 3 4 101 223 187
Philadelphia Phantoms (PHI) 80 46 27 4 3 99 236 212
Albany River Rats (CAR) 80 43 30 3 4 93 213 198
Hershey Bears (WAS) 80 42 30 2 6 92 253 247
Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NYI) 80 40 36 1 3 84 225 240
Binghamton Senators (OTT) 80 34 32 9 5 82 225 248
Norfolk Admirals (TB) 80 29 44 2 5 65 213 267

Western ConferenceEdit

North Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Toronto Marlies (TOR) 80 50 21 3 6 109 246 203
Syracuse Crunch (CBJ) 80 46 26 2 6 100 247 201
Manitoba Moose (VAN) 80 46 27 2 4 99 236 197
Hamilton Bulldogs (MTL) 80 36 34 3 7 82 208 235
Grand Rapids Griffins (DET) 80 31 41 2 6 70 210 245
Lake Erie Monsters (COL) 80 26 41 6 7 65 209 276
Rochester Americans (BUF/FLA) 80 24 46 6 4 58 197 291
West Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Chicago Wolves (ATL) 80 53 22 2 3 111 300 226
Rockford IceHogs (CHI) 80 44 26 4 6 98 247 231
Houston Aeros (MIN) 80 45 29 2 4 96 206 183
Milwaukee Admirals (NAS) 80 44 29 4 3 95 231 212
San Antonio Rampage (PHX) 80 42 28 3 7 94 238 225
Quad City Flames (CGY) 80 38 32 3 7 86 203 214
Peoria Rivermen (STL) 80 38 33 4 5 85 247 242
Iowa Stars (DAL) 80 35 37 5 3 78 217 255

Scoring LeadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Jason Krog Chicago Wolves 73366510130
Martin St. Pierre Rockford IceHogs 6320638372
Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau Hartford Wolf Pack 7534478173
Teddy Purcell Manchester Monarchs 6322557732
Cal O'Reilly Milwaukee Admirals 7315597418
Brad Moran Manitoba Moose 6821527340
Grant Stevenson Quad City Flames 7330417156
Pascal Pelletier Providence Bruins 6735357060
Rob Schremp Springfield Falcons 7119486758
Andrew Ebbett Portland Pirates 6917506766

Calder Cup PlayoffsEdit

Main article: 2008 Calder Cup Playoffs

In each division, the fourth-place team will play the first-place team in the division semifinals, while the second-place team plays the third-place team.

There is one possible exception to the qualification rules in 2007–08: if the fifth-place team in the West Division finishes with more points than the fourth-place team in the North Division, it would cross over and compete in the North Division playoffs. Thus, the San Antonio Rampage replace the Hamilton Bulldogs in the North Division playoffs.

  Division Semi-finals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Final
                                     
A1  Providence 4  
A4  Manchester 0  
  A1  Providence 2  
Atlantic Division
  A3  Portland 4  
A2  Hartford 1
A3  Portland 4  
  A3  Portland 3  
Eastern Conference
  E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4  
E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4  
E4  Hershey 1  
  E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4
East Division
  E2  Philadelphia 1  
E2  Philadelphia 4
E3  Albany 3  
  E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2
  W1  Chicago 4
N1  Toronto 4  
W5  San Antonio 3  
  N1  Toronto 4
North Division
  N2  Syracuse 3  
N2  Syracuse 4
N3  Manitoba 2  
  N1  Toronto 1
Western Conference
  W1  Chicago 4  
W1  Chicago 4  
W4  Milwaukee 2  
  W1  Chicago 4
West Division
  W2  Rockford 3  
W2  Rockford 4
W3  Houston 1  

All Star ClassicEdit

The 21st AHL All-Star Classic was played at the Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton, New York, on January 28, 2008. The Canadian All-Stars defeated the Planet USA All-Stars 9-8 in a shootout. Teddy Purcell scored a hat trick, scored the winning shootout goal, and was awarded the MVP award.

Planet USA All-Stars Canadian All-Stars
Coach: Don Lever Scott Gordon
Assistant coach: Ron Wilson Rob Murray
Starters:
  1. 9 F Bobby Ryan (Portland Pirates)
  2. 29 F Brett Sterling (Chicago Wolves)
  3. 37 F Joakim Lindström (Syracuse Crunch)
  4. 5 D Erik Reitz (Houston Aeros)
  5. 21 D Matt Lashoff (Providence Bruins)
  6. 30 G Tuukka Rask (Providence Bruins)
  1. 29 G Michael Leighton (Albany River Rats)
  2. 62 F Teddy Purcell (Manchester Monarchs)
  3. 39 F Martin St. Pierre (Rockford Icehogs)
  4. 45 D Alexandre Picard (Philadelphia Phantoms)
  5. 28 D Lawrence Nycholat (Binghamton Senators)
  6. 17 F Denis Hamel (Binghamton Senators, captain)
Reserves:
  1. 3 D Peter Harrold (Manchester Monarchs)
  2. 4 D Clay Wilson (Syracuse Crunch)
  3. 10 F Petr Vrana (Lowell Devils)
  4. 12 F Joe Motzko (Hershey Bears)
  5. 13 D Alex Goligoski (Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins)
  6. 15 F Greg Moore (Hartford Wolf Pack)
  7. 17 F T. J. Hensick (Lake Erie Monsters)
  8. 19 F Toby Petersen (Iowa Stars)
    #24 D Brian Salcido (Portland Pirates)
  9. 28 F Gabe Gauthier (Manchester Monarchs)
  10. 33 G Jimmy Howard (Grand Rapids Griffins)
  11. 35 G Pekka Rinne (Milwaukee Admirals)
  12. 44 F Rob Schremp (Springfield Falcons)
  13. 52 D Jonathan Ericsson (Grand Rapids Griffins)
  14. 11 F Keith Aucoin (Albany River Rats, captain)
  15. 8 D Brian Lee (Binghamton Senators)
  1. 1 G Drew MacIntyre (Manitoba Moose)
  2. 2 D Adam Pardy (Quad City Flames)
  3. 4 D Brett Skinner (Providence Bruins)
    #7 F Jeff Tambellini (Bridgeport Sound Tigers)
  4. 8 D Joel Kwiatkowski (Chicago Wolves)
    #10 F Jason Krog (Chicago Wolves)
  5. 12 F Andrew Ebbett (Portland Pirates)
  6. 14 F Joey Tenute (San Antonio Rampage)
  7. 19 F Justin Keller (Norfolk Admirals)
  8. 25 D Micki DuPont (Peoria Rivermen)
  9. 26 F Mark Mancari (Rochester Americans)
  10. 27 F Mike Iggulden (Worcester Sharks)
  11. 31 G Nolan Schaefer (Houston Aeros)
  12. 38 D Derrick Walser (Toronto Marlies)
  13. 84 F Corey Locke (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Trophy and Award WinnersEdit

Team AwardsEdit

Calder Cup
Playoff champions:
Chicago Wolves
Richard F. Canning Trophy
Eastern Conference playoff champions:
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
Robert W. Clarke Trophy
Western Conference playoff champions:
Chicago Wolves
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy
Regular season champions, League:
Providence Bruins
Frank Mathers Trophy
Regular Season champions, Eastern Conference:
Providence Bruins
Norman R. "Bud" Poile Trophy
Regular Season champions, Western Conference:
Chicago Wolves
Emile Francis Trophy
Regular Season champions, Atlantic Division:
Providence Bruins
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy
Regular Season champions, East Division:
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
Sam Pollock Trophy
Regular Season champions, North Division:
Toronto Marlies
John D. Chick Trophy
Regular Season champions, West Division:
Chicago Wolves

Individual AwardsEdit

Les Cunningham Award
Most valuable player:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves
John B. Sollenberger Trophy
Top point scorer:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves
Willie Marshall Award
Top goal scorer:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award
Rookie of the year:
Teddy Purcell - Manchester Monarchs
Eddie Shore Award
Defenceman of the year:
Andrew Hutchinson - Hartford Wolf Pack
Aldege "Baz" Bastien Memorial Award
Best Goaltender:
Michael Leighton - Albany River Rats
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award
Lowest goals against average:
Nolan Schaefer & Barry Brust - Houston Aeros
Louis A. R. Pieri Memorial Award
Coach of the year:
Scott Gordon - Providence Bruins
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award
Sportsmanship / Perseverance:
Jordan Sigalet - Providence Bruins
Yanick Dupre Memorial Award
Community Service Award:
Denis Hamel - Binghamton Senators
Jack A. Butterfield Trophy
MVP of the playoffs:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves

See AlsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.