FANDOM


The 1938–39 AHL season was the 3rd season of the International-American Hockey League, known in the present day as the American Hockey League. Eight teams played 54 games each in the schedule. The Hershey Bears won the F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy as the Western Division champions, while the Cleveland Barons won the Calder Cup as league champions.

Team ChangesEdit

  • The Hershey Bears, based in Hershey, Pennsylvania, transfer from the Eastern Amateur Hockey League to the I-AHL as an expansion team, playing in the West Division. The Bears have been in the I-AHL/AHL ever since, without relocating or renaming, and are currently the oldest team in the league to do so, as of the 2009–10 season.

Final StandingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points;

East GP W L T Pts GF GA
Philadelphia Ramblers 543217569214161
Providence Reds 5421221153136153
Springfield Indians 541629941121179
New Haven Eagles 5414301038114174
West GP W L T Pts GF GA
Hershey Bears 543118567140110
Syracuse Stars 542619961152117
Cleveland Barons 542322955145138
Pittsburgh Hornets 542228446176166

Scoring LeadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Don Deacon Pittsburgh Hornets 4624416541
Bill Carse Philadelphia Ramblers 5424335722
James MacDonald Philadelphia Ramblers 4918375548
Murray Armstrong Syracuse Stars 5027275410
Joe Krol Philadelphia Ramblers 5424305434
Phil Hergesheimer Cleveland Barons 5434195323
Lorne Duguid C/Pittsburgh 5419325123
Norm Locking Syracuse Stars 5320305028
Bobby Kirk Philadelphia Ramblers 4914365012
Cliff Barton Philadelphia Ramblers 5221284916

Calder Cup PlayoffsEdit

The Cleveland Barons defeated the Philadelphia Ramblers 3 games to 1 to win the Calder Cup.

See AlsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.